183

The Duke of Cajaniello Collection

Currency:USD Category:Coins & Paper Money Start Price:100.00 USD Estimated At:150.00 - 150.00 USD
SOLD
375.00USDto f***r+ (67.50) buyer's premium. + applicable fees & taxes.
This item SOLD at 2017 Jan 14 @ 13:46UTC-5 : EST/CDT
A buyer’s premium of 18% will be added to the cost of all lots purchased. See shipping info and full terms.
Sambon, Arthur, and Ambrogio Canessa. CATALOGUE DE MONNAIES DE LA GRANDE-GRÈCE ET DE LA SICILE. PIÈCES DE CHOIX ARCHAÏQUES ET DES PLUS BELLES ÉPOQUES DE L'ART GREC. OEUVRES SIGNÉES PAR LES GRAVEURS EXAKESTIDAS, EUMÈNE, EVÉNÈTE, CIMON, EUCLIDE, PHILISTION, ETC. Paris, 27-30 Juin 1927. 4to, original printed card covers. xi, (1), 121, (3) pages; 1198 lots; 40 fine plates depicting all of the coins. Covers and corners a bit worn, with some marginal wear; very good. The very important Pasquale del Pezzo, Duke of Cajaniello collection. Clain-Stefanelli 2159*. Grierson 287. Spring 626 [also listed under "Most important sales of ancient Greek coins"].